SHS Hall of Distinction

Shelby High School Hall of Distinction Inductees

2019

  • John Seltzer 1893 – entrepreneur, philanthropist
  • Dave Gump ’51 – business executive
  • Michele Black Abrams ’69 – teacher, business leader, volunteerism
  • Tyler Stepsis ’94 – physician, medical center director
  • Faith Robertson ’09 – physician, neuro surgeon
  • Joan Arrington – English teacher

2018

  • Jim Barkdull ’51 – petroleum geologist, business consultant
  • Paul Mellick ’56 – veterinarian
  • Dean Johnston ’65 – college president
  • Dan Leffel ’67 – business executive, professional photographer
  • Sandra Weaver Harewood ’69 – physician
  • Dennis Zeiters ’71 – teacher, coach
  • Bruce Archdeacon – chemistry, physics teacher

2017

  • Frank Lux ’62 – veterinarian
  • Chris Straw ’63 – child psychologist
  • Dick Fisher ’64 – engineering
  • Joycelyn Strauch Benedict ’67 – philanthropist
  • Mike Potter ’69 – tool and die, coaching, community involvement
  • Steve Eyler ’70 – optometrist
  • Maria Ingram Barton ’82 – attorney, judge
  • Nelson Hardesty – business teacher, coach
  • Wayne Potts – Spanish, French, English teacher

2016

  • Paul Milliron ’47 – natural gas industry and founder of Girls Softball Association
  • Larry Reed ’63 – aerospace engineer
  • Mary Lee Hannafus Barr ’66 – business manager, educator
  • Steve Maier ’67 – teacher, coach
  • John Gurney ’70 – banking executive, sports official
  • Jack Gray – band director

2015

2014

  • Jim Anderson ’47 – business executive, community involvement
  • Russ Hepner ’58 – teacher, coach
  • Tom Baker ’60 – entrepreneur, philanthropist
  • Rick Fisher ’68 – teacher, coach
  • Angela Phillips ’89 – business executive, community involvement
  • Ron Strine – teacher, administrator, coach

2013

  • David Zehner ’56 – civil engineer, U.S. Navy Band member
  • Mark Lowmiller ’60 (deceased) – physician
  • Evan Richards ’60 – corporate executive
  • Jim Hennessy ’61 – pediatric cardiologist
  • Ken Albert ’70 – business executive, community involvement
  • Phil Pearson – English/humanities teacher

2012

  • Tom Simon ’38 (deceased) – physician, cancer research.
  • Eleanor Wentz Sheehe ’39 – led founding of Shelby YMCA and served as executive secretary of American Red Cross. 
  • George Williams ’55 – banking executive. 
  • Rick Wright ’62 – college president. 
  • Tom Armstrong ’70 – school system superintendent and 5-year president of SHS Alumni Association.
  • Mark Peeples ’70 – medical college faculty member and researcher. 
  • Howard Plocher (deceased) – business teacher, coach

2011

  • Joe Yetzer ’24 – football player, career in electric power generation. 
  • Harold Bliss ’39 – football player, WWII veteran, service to troubled youths. 
  • Doris Fisher Ryland ’41 – foster mother, nurse. 
  • Bill Wilkins ’60 – Coast Guard officer, leader of Harryet Snyder Memorial Science Center campaign. 
  • Janet Page Whitehill ’62 – initiator of multi-class reunions and charter member of SHS Alumni Association Board of Trustees. 
  • Lynn Guerin ’65 –  business executive and co-founder of a church. 
  • Marie Hughes ’08 – teacher of history, English, mathematics and government. 

2010

  • Roger Adam ’39 – WWII Navy bomber pilot; community involvement. 
  • Steve Bell ’64 – teacher, middle school principal, superintendent of schools. 
  • Jeff Martin ’64 – nuclear engineer.  
  • Karen Robertson ’64 – university professor, department chair. 
  • Ritchey Hollenbaugh ’65 – attorney, past president of Ohio State Bar Association.
  • Jeanette Bly Allard ’50 – business/accounting teacher.  
  • Edith Huston – English/Latin teacher.  

2009

  • Dick Reed ’54 – teacher, first full-time SHS athletic director. 
  • Russ Pfahler ’61 – corporate executive, university faculty member. 
  • Susie Bashore Henkel ’62 – initiator of first multi-class reunion. 
  • Don Troxell ’66 – military service; killed in Vietnam.  
  • Dave Witchey ’74 – military and commercial pilot.  
  • Ray Vermilya – vocal music teacher. 

2008

  • Bill Henson ’56 – Army officer, teacher, coach.  
  • Dave Winans ’60 – first president of SHS Alumni Association.  
  • Jim Henkel ‘63 – businessman, mayor of Shelby.  
  • Cheryl Chase Cramer ’72 – long-time civic leader. 
  • Leonore Witchey Lakshmanan ’79 – veterinary scientist.  
  • Bill Varble – biology teacher, coach. 

2007

  • Lynn Wright ’59 – space scientist. 
  • Karen Lafferty Hendricks ’66 – corporate executive.  
  • Joel Hunter ’66 – minister. 
  • Dave Spangler ’66 – teacher. 
  • Dave Jones ’69 – teacher, SHS principal.  
  • Emile John – mathematics teacher.  

2006

  • John McHugh ’51 – physician. 
  • Don Thurman ’56 – Air Force pilot; died in uniform. 
  • Larry Siegfried ’57 – basketball player at SHS, Ohio State, in NBA. 
  • Mike Johnson ’63 – corporate executive, author, founder of SHS Alumni Email Network and Whippet Echoes.  
  • Steve Smith ’64 – Ohio High School Basketball Hall of Fame.  
  • Bill Wilkins – teacher, coach.  

2005

  • Zorayda Sheets Bussom ’19 – founded Girl Scouts in Shelby; funded Girl Scout Little House. 
  • John Clark ’21 – nuclear scientist. 
  • David Yohn ’47 – medical research. 
  • Grant Dowds ’48 – physician.  
  • Ralph Phillips ’62 – entrepreneur, business leader, community supporter.
  • Cathy Dodge ’65 – long-time president of SHS Athletic Boosters. 
  • Greg Daniel ’71 – career in computer programming. 
  • Byron Carmean – superintendent of schools. 
  • Harryet Snyder – biology teacher. 
  • Dwight Somerville – band director.